Tryout Schedule - Revised April 19, 2024, News (Quinte Red Devils)

News Article
News Article Image
Apr 12, 2024 | Website Admin | 5651 views
Tryout Schedule - Revised April 19, 2024
Here is the revised/updated 2024 QRD Tryout Schedule as of Friday April 19, 2024. Please be aware that the schedule could change due to ice availability, or registration numbers. An additional goalie session has been added for U10 Goalies. Please check the website regularly for updates.


Quinte Red Devils - Tryout Schedule

 

 

 

 

 

 

Updated Friday April 19 at 2:23 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Goalie Evaluation skate added for U10 Goalies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tryout Skates - U10, U11, U12, & U13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Registration / Collection of Permission to Skate Forms - Fire Place Room 8:00-3:30
(Please check-in, and submit your PTS form before your first tryout skate.)

 

 

 

Saturday April 20

 

Skate 1of 2

 

U10, U11, U12, U13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pad

Time

Group

 

Pad

Time

Group

 

FDC  8:00-9:00  U10 Goalie Evaluation (New!!)           

FDC

9:00-10:00

U11 Goalie Evaluation **

 

 

 

 

 

FDC

10:00-11:00

U12, U13 Goalie Evaluation **

 

 

 

 

 

    ** These evaluation sessions are for all goalies registered for tryouts. They will be conducted by Goalie Development Coach Mike Murphy.          

FDC

11:00-12:30

U10 Group 1(Skate 1 of 2)

 

Wally Dever

10:30-12:00

U11 Group 1 (Skate 1 of 2)

 

FDC

12:30-2:00

U10 Group 2(Skate 1 of 2)

 

Wally Dever

12:00-1:30

U11 Group 2(Skate 1 of 2)

 

FDC

2:00-3:30

U12 Group 1(Skate 1 of 2)

 

Wally Dever

1:30-3:00

U13 Group 1(Skate 1 of 2)

 

FDC

3:30-5:00

U12 Group 2(Skate 1 of 2)

 

Wally Dever

3:00-4:30

U13 Group 2(Skate 1 of 2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday April 21

 

Skate 2 of 2

 

U10, U11, U12, U13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pad

Time

Group

 

Pad

Time

Group

 

FDC

11:00-12:30

U10 Group 1(2 of 2)

 

Wally Dever

11:00-12:30

U11 Group 1(2 of 2)

 

FDC

12:30-2:00

U10 Group 2(2 of 2)

 

Wally Dever

12:30-2:00

U11 Group 2(2 of 2)

 

FDC

2:00-3:30

U12 Group 1(2 of 2)

 

Wally Dever

2:00-3:30

U13 Group 1(2 of 2)

 

FDC

3:30-5:00

U12 Group 2(2 of 2)

 

Wally Dever

3:30-5:00

U13 Group 2(2 of 2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tryout Skates - U14, U15, & U16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Registration / Collection of Permission to Skate Forms - Fire Place Room 4:00-9:00
(Please check-in, and 
submit your PTS form before your first tryout skate.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday April 22

 

Skate 1 of 2 - U14, U15, U16

 

3rd Skate - U10, U11, U12 & U13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pad

Time

Group

 

Pad

Time

Group

 

World Elite

4:30-5:30

U14  Goalie Evaluation **

 

CAA

5:30-7:00

U10 vs Kingston

 

World Elite

5:30-6:30

U15 Goalie Evaluation **

 

Wally Dever

6:00-7:30

U11 vs Kingston

 

    ** These evaluation sessions are for all goalies registered for tryouts. They will be conducted by Goalie Development Coach Mike Murphy.
  Wally Dever  7:30-8:30  U16 Goalies **  

FDC

6:00-7:30

U12 vs Kingston

 

 

 

FDC

7:30-9:00

U13

 

CAA

7:00-8:30

U14 (Skate 1 of 2)

 

FDC

9:00-10:30

U16(Skate 1 of 2)

 

Wally Dever

8:30-10:00

U15(Skate 1 of 2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday April 23

 

Skate 2 of 2 - U14, U15, U16

 

4th Skate - U10, U11, U12 & U13

 

 

 

Pad

Time

Group

 

Pad

Time

Group

 

CAA

5:30-7:00

U10

 

FDC

5:30-7:00

U12

 

CAA

7:00-8:30

U13 vs Kingston

 

FDC

7:00-8:30

U14(Skate 2 of 2)

 

Wally Dever

6:00-7:30

U11

 

FDC

8:30-10:00

U16. (Skate 2 of 2)

 

Wally Dever

7:30-9:00

U15 (Skate 2 of 2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday April 24

 

3rd Skate - U14, U15, U16

 

 

 

 

 

Pad

Time

Group

 

Pad

Time

Group

 

FDC

6:30-8:00

U10

 

Selkirk

6:30-8:00

U14 at Kingston

 

FDC

8:00-10:00

U16 vs Kingston

 

Selkirk

7:45-9:45

U15 at Kingston

 

Wally Dever

6:30-8:00

U13

 

(Invista Centre)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday April 25

 

4th Skate - U14, U15, & U16

 

 

 

 

 

Pad

Time

Group

 

Pad

Time

Group

 

FDC

6:00-7:30

U11

 

Norwood Arena

5:15-6:45

U10 at Peterborough

 

FDC

7:30-9:00

U14 vs Kingston

 

   

 

Wally Dever

7:00-9:00

U15 vs Kingston

 

MNP

8:00-10:00

U16 at Kingston

 

 

 

 

 

(Invista Centre)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday April 26

 

U10, U11, U13 Skate & Clothing Sizing in the Fireplace Room

 

 

 

 

 

Pad

Time

Group

 

Pad

Time

Group

 

Wally Dever

5:30-7:00

U10

 

FDC

6:30-8:00

U11

 

 

 

FDC

8:00-9:30

U13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday April 27

 

Clothing Sizing in the Fireplace Room 12:00pm - 4:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

Pad

Time

Group

 

Pad

Time

Group

 

FDC

12:00-1:30

U14 vs Peterborough

 

Napanee-Home Hardware Arena

11:00-12:30

U10 at Kingston

 

FDC

1:30-3:30

U15 vs Peterborough

 

Nap. - HH

12:30-2:00

U11 at Kingston

 

FDC

3:30-5:30

U16 vs Peterborough

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nap. - HH

3:30-5:00

U13 at Kingston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday April 28

 

Final Skate U14, U15, U16 

 

 

 

 

 

Pad

Time

Group

 

 

 

 

 

FDC

12:00-1:30

U14

 

 

 

 

 

FDC

1:30-3:00

U15

 

 

 

 

 

FDC

3:00-4:30

U16

 

 

 

 

 


Sponsors
Madison Excavating and Landscaping
Sponsor of our U11 team.
Free Flow Petroleum
Sponsor of our U15 team.
McInroy-Maines Construction
121 Parks Dr, Belleville, ON K8N 4Z5 Established in 1966 !!! 613-902-0614 Sponsor or our U18 team.
Bonn Law
Sponsor of our U12 team